Privacy Policy

ANNEX A

We’ve established this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate Kinova’s commitment to privacy.

Controller and service provider for this website are Kinova Inc.:

4333, Boulevard de la Grande-Allée, Boisbriand QC, Canada, J7H 1M7

info@kinova.ca

+1 (514) 277-3777

The following policy is applicable to Kinova Inc.’s and Kinova International Holding Inc.’s (“Kinova” or “we”) information collecting, use and disclosure practices for the Kinova Website.

Information collection and use

Kinova is the sole controller of the information collected on this Website. Kinova is a Canadian company with affiliates also in other countries so any personal data collected by this Website might also be transferred to countries not being member of the EU or EEA, including countries that do not have the same level of data protection as in the EU/EEA. We will not disclose this information to others in ways that vary from what is disclosed in this statement. Kinova collects information from our users at several different points on our Website. This may include traffic data including user’s IP address, domain server, type of computer, and type of Web browser. This information is necessary to provide the use of our Website and is also helpful for marketing purposes or for improving a user’s experience on the Website. In this respect Kinova might create pseudonym user profiles with such data but you are entitled to contradict such creation of user profiles at any time. For contraction to the creation of such user profiles please simply use the “Stay in Touch” button below or send us an email or fax to the email address or telefax number provided above...

Kinova also uses “cookies” to customize content specific to user’s interests and social plugins. For information regarding Kinova´s use of cookies and social plugins please see Kinova´s Cookies Policy.

Personal information, such as a user’s name, address, company, company function, contact information and funding source of your project may be gathered from you on a voluntary basis. Users need not submit this information to use the Website.

Kinova collects, uses or discloses user and client information collected through the Website to process client and user’s requests, inquiries and applications and contact users or clients when necessary to fulfill their requests, inquiries and applications. We also may use personal information for other additional purposes but only if you have given consent or such use is required or permitted by applicable law. We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection.

Registration

In general, when you visit our Website and access information, you remain anonymous. Some areas of our Website may require registration to access, although typically all that is required is your e-mail address and some basic information about you, such as your name, your company’s name and job function.

Log files

We may use IP addresses in pseudonomized way for marketing purposes e.g. to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use if you do not contradict to such creation of user profiles as explained in Section 1 above. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, this information is not shared with anyone outside of Kinova and/or its designated contractors. When shared with contractors, IP addresses will be pseudonomized and contractors will be contractually bound to use it only on instruction of Kinova and for the purpose of analyzing user trends and demographics. No IP addresses will be shared with any third party other than in a pseudonomized way for such research and reporting services for Kinova’s internal use.

Information sharing and disclosure

Kinova may partner with third party contractors to help provide other services. These companies are contractually prohibited from retaining, sharing, storing or using personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes and are contractually bound to use the data only on instruction of Kinova. We may share aggregated demographic information in pseudonomized Form about our user base with our partners and clients on a confidential basis. This information does not identify individual users.

Legal disclaimer

We only collect that information necessary for the purposes that are identified in this policy, by lawful means and for our own legitimate business reasons. We will not use personal information obtained for a particular purpose for anything else without informing you first and obtaining your express consent, when required. We, however, reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information as required by law and when such disclosure is necessary to protect to safeguard our legitimate interests of and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in ruling out the possibility of such disclosure. processing or use, This could be the case e.g. to safeguard our personnel, rights or property, or for safety reasons, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, or to respond to a government or other administrative request.

Kinova complies with this Privacy Policy and is subject to applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec) and substantially similar laws applicable in every single case pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the rest of Canada and in the United States of America or other countries. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints or issues regarding the collection, use or transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve directly with the relevant individuals.

Links

This Website may contain links to other Websites. Please be aware that Kinova is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Security

Kinova has implemented technical and organizational measures to secure the information, in particular against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, copy or alteration. It has also implemented technical and organizational safeguards in accordance with which only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Inquiries by e-mail or contact form

We will only use personally identifiable information provided to us via inquiries by e-mail or through the contact form on our Website to respond to your inquiry or to manage our business relationship with you or your employer. We may also collect your name, title, company, address, and contact information including phone number and e-mail address and any information which you send to us or post on our Website, such as when you make an inquiry through our Website. We will only use this information to contact you in order to answer your questions and requests. We do not use the information provided in such inquiries to create individual profiles nor disclose the information to anyone other than those at Kinova who are best suited to provide you a response. E-mail monitoring or blocking software may be used for security purposes and for compliance with Kinova’s policies.

Job application

When you apply to work with us through our Website, we will use your personal information to process your application. We may transfer your details outside of your home country and to other companies in our group if such is required by the position for which you hand in your application. We also use third parties to assist us in our recruitment process, which may have access to your personal information, but such third parties are contractually bound to use such data only on instruction of Kinova and only for the purpose to process your application.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to advertise those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. You will have a choice as to whether or not you consent to the use of your information in this different manner.  Without your explicit consent we will not use the information in such manner different as that stated at the time it was collected.

Questions? Concerns? Stay in touch

Access and rectification

You have the right to request information about (i) recorded information relating to you, including information relating to the source of the data, (ii) the recipients or categories of recipients to which the information are transferred, and (iii) the purpose of recording the information  and to request a correction or deletion of information relating to you  if you believe it is inaccurate or the recording is not longer necessary for the purpose they were recorded for or in any other case a deletion can be request according to applicable law.. If you have submitted personal information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, updated, blocked or deleted, please contact us by clicking on our “Stay in touch” button above.

Also, all electronic communications which you applied for to receive, e.g. Newsletters, with our clients and users include unsubscribe mechanisms which enable clients and users who opted out to subscribe to newsletters to unsubscribe at any time from electronic communications.