Privacy policy

We’ve established this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate Kinova’s commitment to privacy. The following policy is applicable to Kinova Inc.’s and Kinova International Holding Inc.’s (“Kinova” or “we”) information collecting, use and disclosure practices for the Kinova Website.

Your use of this Website tells us you have read and accept the practices outlined in this policy. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Kinova does not own or control or to people it does not employ or manage.

The use of individual identifying information supplied or collected via visits to our Website covers:

 

.1 INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Kinova is the sole owner of the information collected on this Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways that vary from what is disclosed in this statement. Kinova collects information from our users at several different points on our Website. This may include traffic data including user’s IP address, domain server, type of computer, and type of Web browser. This is anonymous information that does not personally identify a user but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving a user’s experience on the Website. Kinova also uses “cookies” to customize content specific to user’s interests.

Personal information, such as a user’s name, address, company, company function, contact information and funding source of your project may be gathered from you on a voluntary basis. Users need not submit this information to use the Website. Kinova collects, uses or discloses user and client information collected through the Website to send users and clients information about our products and services or promotional material from some of our partners; process and evaluate client and user’s requests, inquiries and applications; contact users or clients when necessary; provide a better experience on the Website and improve our client services. We also may use personal information for other additional purposes. We will identify these additional purposes at the time of collection.

.2 REGISTRATION

In general, when you visit our Website and access information, you remain anonymous. Some areas of our Website may require registration to access, although typically all that is required is your e-mail address and some basic information about you, such as your name, your company’s name and job function.

.3 LOG FILES

We may use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Unless otherwise indicated in this Privacy Policy, this information is not shared with anyone outside of Kinova and/or its designated contractors. When shared with contractors, usage is for the purpose of analyzing user trends and demographics. No IP addresses will be shared with any third party other than for such research and reporting services for Kinova’s internal use.

.4 INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Kinova may partner with third party contractors to help provide other services. These companies are contractually prohibited from retaining, sharing, storing or using personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may share aggregated demographic information about our user base with our partners and clients on a confidential basis. This information does not identify individual users.

.5 LEGAL DISCLAIMER

We only collect that information necessary for the purposes that are identified in this policy, by lawful means and for legitimate business reasons. We will not use personal information obtained for a particular purpose for anything else without informing you first and obtaining your express consent, when required. We, however, reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our personnel, rights or property, or for safety reasons, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on us, or to respond to a government or other administrative request. We further reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information in the context of the sale of all or part of our or our affiliates’ business or assets, whether on a voluntary basis or through bankruptcy. Kinova complies with this Privacy Policy and is subject to applicable Canadian private sector data protection laws such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec) and substantially similar laws pertaining to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the rest of Canada and in the United States of America. NTD: The content of this Policy should be reviewed by local counsel in order to confirm compliance with such foreign laws. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints or issues regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve directly with the relevant individuals.

.6 LINKS

This Website may contain links to other Websites. Please be aware that Kinova is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other Websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

.7 SECURITY

Kinova has implemented generally acceptable privacy standards of technology security in order to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, copy or alteration. It has also implemented physical and organizational safeguards in accordance with which only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the absolute security of personal information and we encourage our clients to follow generally acceptable privacy standards.

.8 INQUIRIES BY E-MAIL OR CONTACT FORM

We will only use personally identifiable information provided to us via inquiries by e-mail or through the contact form on our Website to respond to your inquiry or to manage our business relationship with you or your employer. We may also collect your name, title, company, address, and contact information including phone number and e-mail address and any information which you send to us or post on our Website, such as when you make an inquiry through our Website. We will only use this information to contact you in order to answer your questions and requests. We do not use the information provided in such inquiries to create individual profiles nor disclose the information to anyone other than those at Kinova who are best suited to provide you a response. E-mail monitoring or blocking software may be used for security purposes and for compliance with Kinova’s policies.

.9 JOB APPLICATION

When you apply to work with us through our Website, we will use your personal information to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. We may transfer your details outside of your home country and to other companies in our group. We also use third parties to assist us in our recruitment process, which may havebaccess to your personal information.

.10 NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to advertise those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of the Website after any such change constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. You will have a choice as to whether or not you consent to the use of your information in this different manner.

ACCESS AND RECTIFICATION

You have the right to access to your personal information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted personal information and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us by clicking on our “Stay in Touch” button below.
Also, all electronic communications with our clients and users include unsubscribe mechanisms which enable clients and users who opted out to subscribe to newsletters to unsubscribe at any time from electronic communications.

Questions? Concerns?

Trending now

Press

Kinova Named to Les Affaires’ Top 300 Small- and Medium-Sized Enterprises List

We’re excited to announce that Kinova® Robotics has been included in yet another prominent list of businesses in 2017, this time making the cut for prominent French-language business magazine Les Affaires’ annual PME 300 list.

Read more
Expert Talk

What’s in a Word? Bringing “Innovation” Back Down to Earth

The word “innovation” is being thrown around a lot these days. As the term becomes normalized into the everyday vernacular, we need to educate ourselves about what it actually means to be innovative.

Read more
News & Events

KINOVA SECURES $25 MILLION TO INVEST IN ACCELERATING COMPANY GROWTH AND INNOVATION

Kinova has even more reason to be excited about the future. The robotics solutions company is proud to announce it has received funds totaling $25 million CAD from four major global contributors to continue its growth in several important areas.

Read more